Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Went through TIFFA and have posterior placenta. How can I stop it from bleeding?

hi ,i am 24 yr old,5 6 ,65.3kg,13 week pregnant,just went thru TIFFA ,impression is that i have a posterior placenta lower edge covering the internal os grade 1, cervix 4 cms no evidence of it dangerous for me or for a successful vaginal delivery?doc told me not to travel and avoid intercourse. am i allowed to walk and do household things now?doc told me if the placenta breaks bleeding from the vagina starts,so what are the precautions to be taken at this time for it to not bleed?this is my first baby and 9 months back i have taken mtp pills,is there any danger to my baby?i am very much worried about this condition.please help me in this regard.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
usually in early pregnancy placenta can be low lying and in will migrate upwards with progression of gestation but in your case as it is completely covering the os the possibility of complete migration is less,
so you have to be cautious as told by your doctor as sometimes the bleeding can be heavy that can affect the health of both mother and baby.
previous mtp pills usually will not affect already established pregnancy,
at present you have to avoid travelling and intercourse as told by your doctor and also take rest as much as possible, avoid lifting weights, let your family members know about your condition and if bleeding starts immediately go to hospital.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor