Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Went for a mamogram. Saw the OBGYN. Concerned?

I went for a mamogram and they found something in each breast. they siad they want to me to come back in 6 months. But when I went back in to see the OBGYN she was concerned that it is stage 4 she siad. I thought that stages were only for breast cancer and not for the look of the results of the mamogram. I am confused. I go back for the other mamogram in 11 weeks. should I be more concerned if my OBGYN is concerned.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
welcome to HCM.
It appears that you don't have breast cancer because if your mammogram show some abnormality suggestive of cancer,you need to do biopsy and receive srurery/radiotherapy /chemotherapy not follow up.

Most probalbly they were talking about BIRADS classification No 4.

BIRADS is 'breast imaging reporting and data system', and was established by the American College of Radiology. BIRADS is used to classify mammogram finding into numerical catagory.

The BI-RADS assessment categories are:

0- incomplete,

1- negative,

2-benign findings,

3-probably benign,

4-suspicious abnormality,

5-highly suspicious of malignancy,

6-known biopsy with proven malignancy.

Since you had BIRADS 4 lesion, you are asked to follow up with mammogram again.Nothing to worry.


Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
YOu are right, I also never heard that someone use expression stages for something else but cancers.
But I think you misunderstood something. Stage 4 means that you have metastasis already, and you would need prompt diagnostic tests and treatment. Also it is not common that breast cancer are found in 4 stage. If your OBGYn is concerned than he should do ultrasound right after mamography,and if something suspicous,biopsy could have been performed. So I think there was some communication confusio between you and your doctor. I am sure everything is just fine.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It seems like a mix-up?
Stage 4 is a term usually used in connection with cancer and means spread beyond its origins. Ask your ObGyn doctor again

If there is any suspicion, the first doctor would not have left you leave without a biopsy!

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor