Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Obgyn test, dark spot on either side of the heart

Went to the OBGYN yesterday for my 8.5 week ultrasound . Everything looked good, except they found a small dark spot on either side of the heart on one image. They asked me to return in 2 weeks for follow-up ultrasound, stating they weren t sure what it could be - either artifact from the ultrasound or some type of rare complication. What does this sound like and should I be very concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
AT 8.5 wk the fetus is very small,
the dark spot on either side of heart on one image-
---- this not correct medical terminology to be used in ultrasound, better would be hypoechoic / anechoic- may be doctor has interpreted to you for your better understanding

Its quite possible that its just an artifact

the advice to repeat ultrasound after 2 wks- is important as by than fetus will grow and become large to comment on these findings with certainty.

Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor