Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Weird sensation in my neck/throat. What I should do ?

Ok, so I went to see an ENT about a month ago for a lump sensation in my throat . I m 28yr old singer and dont smoke and have never had a history of heartburn etc but was told it was acid reflux . I took the medicine anyway and it has now transformed into no lump sensation, but now It feels like a painful, pulling sensation that stretches from my ear to my throat/vocal cord(?) only on the left side. My left cord/throat(?) feels painful and raw on inhalation but not on exhalation. the muscles on the front, left side of my neck feel tender and seem just slightly swollen. My voice hasnt changed. I seem a little hoarse if i talk too much. When I try to sing, that side of my throat feels tight/weak, just not right. My notes are clear, but I dont have the ability to really project like I used to be able too. It s very odd and I have just recently started working as a demo singer so I would really be grateful for maybe some sort of feedback. I don t have health insurance, or I would go see a voice specialist.costs way too much.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  610
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.You must visit an ENT specialist and get laryngeal endoscopy done.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Since the lump feeling disappears on taking anti-acid drugs it is quite possible it is due to gastric acid causing irritation to your larynx. In such situations there is reflux of the gastric juice and acid from your stomach. You need to follow some tips. Avoid spicy food, coffee, colas, smoking and alcohol at all costs. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Avoid lying down immediately after eating meal, but rather you can lie at 45 degrees incline till 2 hours has elapsed and then lie down on horizontal. The raw feeling is due to acid damage which should resolve if you let it heal. Avoid singing for a week or so till the lesion heals. It would be best to get examined by the ENT Doctor again to see if there are any new lesions or swellings.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor