Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Weight loss, light headedness, fainting, low heart rate. EKG shows bradycardia. Why is thyroid replacement needed?

my mother has lost approxiamately 45 in the last 6 months, unintentional. She has recently complained of being light headed and has a few episode where she nearly fainted. She denies any other problems. We went to see our family Nurse Practitioner. She told my mother that her heart rate was a little low and order a EKG . She also has lab work done. The results were called today. EKG normal other than mild bradycardia . She also said her tsh was a little elevated and they would call in a low dose synthroid . She wants to do a echo and a 24hr holter monitor . I don t understand why she would need thyroid replacement if tsh is elevated. Any ideas
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Brief answer:

Detailed answer:


Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Our TSH (Thyroid stimulating Hormone) will be elevated when thyroid hormones in your body is low. This is our body's response to low thyroid hormones in blood. That may be the reason for low heart rate and EKG changes in your mother.

Don't worry, This can be easily corrected by the thyroid hormone replacement (Synthyroid).


Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Wed, 5 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor