Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Weight loss. Have acute tonsillitis. What is your opinion?

Hi, I ve been continuously loosing weight for past few years and I ve undergone almost every gastro pathologies and no result. Recently I approached an ENT specialist for some ENT related issue and he commented that I have acute tonsiltis (though I dont have sore throat or any visible infections) and needs to be operated out. He also commented that this may give some answer to my unknown wight loose problem. What s your opinion in this? Regards, Ketan
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Acute tonsillitis is like any other acute inflammation.Chronic Recurrent Tonsillitis causes weight loss.

If you have acute tonsillitis ,you must be having pain//redness and inflamed tonsils//Swelling of Tonsils//Difficulty in swallowing//Neck Glands-Jugulodigastric enlarged. These symptoms have to be corroborated by Blood Investigations confirmatory report.

The ENT Surgeon usually will never attempt a removal of tonsil when it is acutely infected and inflamed as the spilling of localised infection into blood will lead to bacteremia//scepticemia and its fatal consequences.They usually administer antibiotics //NSAIDS and cure the acute condition and then do Surgery.

There are varied causes for weight loss.That includes from Nutritional deficiency (Helminthiasis)to any chronic inflammations to even Psychiatric reasons.That needs a complete work up by a Physician .

Kindly take a Second ENT Surgeon's Opinion.

Wish you a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor