Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Weight gain, strong smelling urine, excessive sleepiness, depression after stopping birth control, no periods, negative pregnancy test. Cause?

I ve noticed since I stopped taking my birth control I ve been gaining weight and have a stronger smell to my pee I ve also been sleepy and depressed a lot I also how cramps in the lower right side in the front part of my stomach since sopping the birth control even when I m not on my period. I ve taken pregnancy at home test and they are negative also have had regular periods. Can these symptoms be linked to the stop of birth.control of should I be worried
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Dollhouse.., By stopping the pregnancy pills, will not lead to above symptoms...
since your periods are regular do not worry.. above symptoms are suggestive of hypothyroid..
get the thyroid profile done to rule out hypothyroidism..

Take care..
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor