Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Weight gain, low appetite post long term use of Rcinx. Is there any other alternative?

Hi my mother has been taking Rcinx 450 since 1 year. her doctor says to continue the medication for 6mths more. due to this medication she has put on some weight and lost taste to foods. She wants to stop the medication due to above. I would like to know if there is any test that can decide if she can stop the medication or not.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! The duration depends on what organ was involved. Usually extra pulmonary tuberculosis takes longer duration to heal and the drug therapy is also longer. Your treating doctor is the best judge to decide the duration of treatment and if your mother has gained weight following treatment, then there is no much to worry. There is no such definite test known, which can decide if the medications can be stopped or not. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor