Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Wearing braces, gap between teeth fixed with laser treatment came out. What to do?

sir.....i was wearing braces for my teeth 2 years ago..the treatment was because my upper jaw was protruding which i inherited and there was gap between my centre 2 teeth...i wore my clib for 8 months.....and my doctor made the gap at the centre 2 join by fixing it with lazer that laser gum has come out and my treatment now is a failure...and the gap is starting to fall again..what should i do now??
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist, Implantology 's  Response
Mid line diastema in most of the cases reverses back. You are not clear in what exactly was done with dental lasers.
No dentist can fix any gap between the teeth using lasers. What i feel is that the gap was fixed with composite resin restoration which requires a light cure gun at the end, and you are confused with the light cure gun as dental lasers.
Coming back to your query, if the resin restoration has come out then one can easily redo it in a single sitting.
Thanks and Regards
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
the gap in between the central incisors may be due to high frenal attachment which is known as midline diasthema.
frenectomy has to be performed first for closure of space.
then orthodontic appliances can be used.
visit your dentist for further procedures.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Usually gap in the centre of upper teeth may be because of high frenal attachment as you said that laser treament has been done to your gums suppose if the correction was made only to your gums and not the frenal attachment then there is very much posiblity for the relapse ... in such case you have to go for frenectomy first then closure of the gap in between the central incisors .
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor