Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Having space between teeth. Used teeth effect bands. Gap reduced. Possibility of reopening?

Hello specialists. I am Jay. I m 19 years old now. Turning 20 next year. I have a space in between my teeth . Around 3.3mm wide. I bought teeth effect bands from WWW.WWWW.WW For 5 nights of wearing the bands, I found out that my teeth gap is getting smaller. My concern now is that after using Orthofill and my teeth gap is totally closed, is their a possibility that it will reopen? And, is there something that I have to do so that my teeth gap will be close permanently?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i would like to inform you that using bands for closing gaps between teeth is one of the option but not a permanent solution.
i advise you to visit an orthodontist who will plan a treatment for you, and the results will be permanent.
these bands will move your teeth temporarily but after sometime, teeth revert back to their normal position, therefore to avoid such complications it is better to see a specialist.
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there... I usually do not advice or encourage self treatment. People specialized in managing crooked teeth, teeth with spaces and so on.. are called Orthodontists. They are experts in handling things like that. Considering your age and spacing of 3.3mm you are bound to have relapse. Permanent retention is usually advised for people with spacing to prevent relapse. Visit an Orthodontist for further evaluation and management.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hi J.Villar,

From the details provided,its not clear that is the spacing occurs in between all the teeth or only in between upper front teeth?
If there is spacing in between upper front teeth,Which is caused usually due to high frenal attachment,i would advice you to get frenectomy done initially by your dentist.
Then you can proceed with orthodontic appliances for permanent correction of teeth.
Its better to get treatment by an orthodontist.
Please do avoid using self-applied appliances.
This can worsen the condition,rather than correcting the defect.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to suggest you to consult orthodontist for such treatment because such treatment applies pressure forces on bone & it should be well planned.You might need fixed orthodontic treatment which would later be followed by retainer because relapse cases are very commonly seen in such cases.
Consult orthodontist & get proper treatment started as early as possible.

Take Care
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor