Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Was on Amlodepine and Metoprolol. Why are my legs heavy with pain? Why do my eyes burn? Why rashes?

I was on Amlodepine 5 mg and Metoprolol 50 mg once a day for about 5 years. Due to heaviness in and plain in my legs I was shifted to Telmisartau 40 mg twice a day and Metoprolol 50 mg once a day. Condition of my legs improved considerably. I feel burning of my eyes and develop skin rashes all over my body, which I feel is due to Metoprolol. Please suggest how can I stop taking Metoprolol. I have reduced the dosage of 25 mg once a day and I feel heaviness in the chest . Please suggest
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
as you mentioned having problem with metoprolol please consult a physician to change new drug do not decrease dosage with your own.
for burning in eyes you can start tear substitutes which will relieve your burning and dry eyes
consult a physician
take care
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor