Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Was bitten by cat. Took Verorab injection. Can I have sex during treatment?

Hello, I was bitten by a cat on the street in Thailand. There was no blood but there was a small bite mark where I could see that the skin had been broken. I imidiately went and got the verorab injection and plan to finish the course of the treatment. My question is, can I still have sex during this period? And are there any activities I should not participate in?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You can have sex and continue with all your routine acivities during the course of vaccination. There is no contra-indication or restriction for doing any particular activity, including sex. Drink plenty of fluids and eat at regular timings.

Verorab is a anti-rabies vaccine and it is good that you have sought immediate medical attention and treatment. Please complete the ful course of vaccination, exactly as per schedule.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello sutto9
Welcome to Health Care Magic

In any unprovoked animal bite Rabies prophylaxis is must. Verorab is a vaccines against Rabies that is used in Pre and Post Exposure prophylaxis. It causes formation of antibodies against the antigen and protect from development of Rabies. There are no major serious side effects seen with Rabies vaccine. Yes you can have SeX during that period. It is a vaccine and there are no major contraindications of this vaccine.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor