Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Wants to use device called ageless wonder, tightening the muscle, collagen production. Efficacy?

Dear Doctor, I came across a device called ageless wonder . Electric stimulation of the muscles to tighten and lift the facial skin. It makes me wonder if muscles can be tightened and toned this way and what effect this will have on the skin. Will it positively influence the collagen and increase its production? Does it have a similar effect as photo rejuvenation or radio frequency treatments? Or is this electrical stimulation nothing but a a useless marketing campaign? I look forward to hearing from you. Best regards, Helga
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  5520
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear Helaga..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
There is no relation between electric stimulation .,
and tightening of muscles and tone of muscles..,
But clinical trials and research are going on...not proven so for..,
So don't believe these..,
good nutrtion diet ., daily exercise will improve your muscle tone.,
and keep fit ..,
For wrinkling and younger looking..,
go for...Botulinum toxin injections, Derma fillers and LASET technique.,
thanQ
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Helga,
There is no evidence that electrical stimulation of muscles can influence collagen production. There are no large randomized, clinical trials which have been done to evaluate this. In my opinion, it would be best if you don't waste your money on things like these.
Instead, a healthy diet and plenty of exercise is what we should be looking at. You can also speak with your dermatologist about fillers, botulinum toxin and lasers which can help you look younger.
Hope this helps
Regards
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.