Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Wants to delay periods. Taking primolut n tablets, missed pills. History of blood cysts. Effects on menstrual cycle?

I took prmilut n tablet to delay my period , I thought I was supposed to get it in the 6th of this month, I took 2 tablets once a day on 4th and 5th and stopped taking them, then I re- took the tablets on Tuesday 10th, wednesday 11th and Thursday 12th, i didn t take any tablet on Friday, I still didn t get my period. P.s I had a blood cyst lat month which was cured by a nasal spray , does that affect my menstrual cycle ?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
To postpone menstrual period, T. Primolut-N should be started three days prior to expected date of period in proper dose, and to be taken in continuation. Nasal spray should have no effect on menstrual cycle. Ideally bleeding should start 2-3 days after stopping the intake of tablet. As you are not having bleeding for eight days after stopping intake of tablet, you should get pregnancy tested, if you are sexually active. If not active, consult a Gynaecologist for required investigations.
Wish you good health,
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor