Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Want to stop taking metroprolol suddenly. Safe?

Hi I am on metoprolol 12.5 mg 2 x a day for svt. I have been on it since aug 2012 due to all of the stress my family was put under in the summer. I want to stop it but am afraid to. Is it safe? My doctor said yes and to do it cold turkey but I was on 25 mg once a day and it made my anxiety very high. So I went back on with the 12.5 2ce a day.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. Your doctor is right. You can discontinue the medication if you do not have any stressful situation in the family now. Metoprolol is a medication which does not enter into the brain so much and the most part of its effect is on the peripheral system, like heart and vessels. It means that it controls the manifestations of the anxiety over the body and so it brings a peaceful situation for your brain since it does not feel any alarm from the body. When somebody is under stress, any change in this medication could lead to the anxiety rebound, otherwise he/she can not to take it. I am glad that you have passed the stressful situation and wish you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor