Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Want ot quit smoking, had got acne after stopping champix on earlier use. Can I try it again?

I quit smoking through using champix , but I didn t finish the whole course because it was making me vomit from taking the whole pills. I did quit for just over a month but have now been smoking for a few months again and really want to quit still. I m thinking about taking the champix again but just half pills this time, but after I stopped taking the champix I started getting acne . My doctor said champix could have cause it so I m not sure whether to try again or not.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Acne is an uncommon side effect of Champix, but since you got it after stopping Champix, I am not sure if it was due to Champix. But as you were having nausea as well with Champix, you can try other options for quitting smoking, like bupropion or nicotine replacement therapy, after consulting your doctor. Alternatively, since Champix has to be taken for only around 12 weeks, you can choose to bear the side effects, as they will definitely be less harmful than the consequences of continuing to smoke.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor