Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Waking up bloated, nauseated, sweaty and with abdominal pain. Why is stool pink? Help?

For about a week now, every other day, I have been waking up early in the morning with nausea, and bloating and extremely sweaty with some abdominal pain . No diarrhea (sp?) and stools have been a little loose but not bad. Color has been normal up until today. My stool was pink, and kind of watery but not diarrhea. I did wake up today with nausea, and yesterday had loss of appetite. I ate this morning. I have not eaten anything with dye in it. Been drinking mostly water. I have had gastroenteritis many, many times in the past, and I know that this is different. I have has some gas, but no belching or egg burps I am not sure what to do. If you have heard of this, or can help with advice, I would really appreciate...Thanks for reading my very gross details
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!
Your symptoms are characteristic for intussusception (part of intestine invaginates into another part of intestine). It is treatable by surgery and there is always a risk of intestine ischaemia that is why it should not be underestimated.
You should have abdomen ultrasound and colonoscopy performed. If it will not find any disorders abdomen CT might be necessary.
Hope this will help
Take care
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response
Hello!
Your symptoms are characteristic for intussusception (part of intestine invaginates into another part of intestine). It is treatable by surgery and there is always a risk of intestine ischaemia that is why it should not be underestimated.
You should have abdomen ultrasound and colonoscopy performed. If it will not find any disorders abdomen CT might be necessary.
Hope this will help
Take care
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor