Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

WEIL felix test positive, altered ESR levels after a viral infection. What to do?

my age is 29 yrs recently I was suffered viral infection & in my blood test my esr is 42mm. And in WEIL felix test is positive as Proteus 0 * 2 -- Agglutination is seen 1 : 160 Proteus 0 * 19 -- Agglutination is seen 1 : 80 Proteus 0 * K -- Agglutination is seen 1 : 80 And my WBC count is 0000. What shoul I do?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You have suffered a fever and if this test was ordered is for Rickettsia which causes Typhus,Scrub Typhus and Spotted fever.
This test is less sensitive and specific so if available indirect immunofluorescence antibody (IFA) testing,is confirmatory.
If clinically Typhus is there commonly treated with tetracycline antibiotics.
Please visit your Physician and take proper prescription.
The type depends on your location .
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
hello mr,,
weil felix is rapid and relatively easily available diagnostic test for typhus fever caused by rickettsial bacteria,,but it is less specific and sensitive test..ifa (immunoflourescent antibody test is gold std,,do you symptoms like high fever,rash,body and jt pains,low platelets,low wbc (initial stages)
typhus can be fatal if not treated promptly...the cure rate is very good with easily avilable antibiotics..consult a physician and get treated ...
get well soon..bye
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor