Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Vomits every time after taking formula milk. What should be done?

My daughter is 5 month old and vomited after two hours every time we feed her with formula milk. When she was 2 weeks to two months, she drinks S26 gold formula at night and on breast milk during the day. She only drink breast milk using bottle. After two months old, she was fully on breast milk using bottle. My wife is going out of town next week so we tried to give her formula milk at night as my wife's BM supply is quite low. When we gave her S26 formula, she vomited after two hours for the whole night, then we change to Enfalac AR formula because we've been told that AR formula is heavier so baby won't throw out but my baby still threw out after two hours drinking at night. After asking our baby doctor, we tried NAN1 HA but same thing happened. We did tried ISOMIL but my baby refused to drink, not a single drop. What should we do? By the way, we have put the baby on upright position after drinking formula milk and also burping her.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The symptom of nausea when fed with the formula milk indicates:
1. The digestive system of the child is not strong enough as she is just 5 months old.
2. Presence of allergy to the formula feeds.
The allergy can either be due to milk or any of the constituent present in the formula feed.
3. Any infection in the Gastrointestinal tract.

If it is due to milk allergy(known as Lactose intolerance), then investigations like Stool acidity test & Stool glucose chromatography will be helpful in clinching the diagnosis.
However, if any infective cause is detected, then it has to be managed accordingly.

So, it will be better to consult a Pediatrician & get a proper clinical examination done to rule out other causes.

Wishing your child a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor