Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, fatigued, back pain, loss of appetite. Home test negative. How early can pregnancy be detected ?

Hi my name is AAAAAA and I had a period may 16th 2012 and an abortion at 6 weeks 3 days on June 29th I had unprotected sex this whole month staring from the 9th but now I have been vomiting exhausted fatigue back pain and nausea loss of appetite and I believe I m pregnant again some home pregnancy test came back faint positives some negative I had blood work done at hospital that they really didn t wanna do and it was negative, could it still be too early to detect a pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
If your blood beta HCG test is negative means you are not pregnant.
Blood beta HCG is a very sensitive test & it can detect pregnancy even 11th day after fertilisation of ovum.
So consult your doctor for further evaluation & to rule out other causes creating such problems & get investigated for complete blood count, liver function test.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor