Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, Diarrhea, red blotchy face in toddler, is this a possible allergy or flu ?

My 18 months daughter started vomiting last night around 6:30pm. She was vomiting every 15-20 min for about 4 hrs then every 1.5-2hrs until 6am this morning. Since 6am she has been able to keep down approx 12oz Pedalyte but at 10:30am she had a bout of watery diarrhea. Only the one time. Her face is very red and blotchy now and she continues to cough once with her tongue out, like she needs to throw up again. She ll continue to drink the Pedalyte but will not even attempt dry toast or applesauce. Any ideas? We started milk 2 days ago, possible allergy or flu?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  2680
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
it could be the viral can continue giving breast milk.milk cereal combitation like (milk with puffed rice,rice flakes,cooked rice and banana)with semisolid consistency helps in curing diarrhoea and vominting.
don't not introduce the variety initailly.give small n freaquent meals.six meals in a day is ok.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.This definitely looks viral infection.Child will definitely reuse to eat Give plenty of water,rice water and coconut water.She will be alright in couple of days.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to Hcm
It seems she is having viral fever with acute gastro enteritis.
You got to prevent dehydration,unless you control vomiting, she will not be in a position
to accept much orally,give drug like domperidon drops half dropper three times a day.
Once vomitting is control she will be in a position to accept orally. You should not
bother if does not accept toast, primary importance is oral rehydration. Continue
giving ORS, as much as she can take. If fever use paracetamol to make her feel
better. Thanks
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I am a mother of three and my children have similar symptoms. Their doctor said they had a viral virus and fifth disease.....cheeks are bright red and it appears as though there is a lace-like race from head to toe. Symptoms can last for up to two weeks and no medication was administered. Fortunately the rash does not cause any pain or itching.
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor