Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Vitamin B12 deficiency, symptoms start after stopping medicines. How long should I take these?

Hi, This is Latha, I have Vitamin B12 Deficiency from past 2 years, its twitching all over my body now, sometimes mild trembling whenever i try to hold things, back pain is becoming worse day by day, once i stop b12 shots pain will increase drastically and reduces after taking b12 sublingual tablets. Gabapin ME and Diacobal tablets i am taking right now, how long i need to continue those tablets and be under medication?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
you need to investigate for any disease which may be causing you deficiency get consultation with physician to find any disease
and treat to find the cause
you can continue with the medication and monitor by tests as it should not go hight
black papper ir rich source of b12 and you can use it to get good results
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor