Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Viral cold, blocked ear, nausea, shivering, Metronidazole effective ?

I ve had a cold virus with blocked left ear for 7 weeks now. Saw GP 3 weeks ago but nothing prescribed. Now feeling quite unwell with nausea, shivers , still blocked ear - general coldy symptoms. Bank holiday today so cannot see GP. Have a course of Metronidazole in cupboard which I didn t take/need as it was a second script for an inflamed impacted wisdom tooth a few months ago. Can I take these as of today and will they be effective in clearing ear?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.


Cold is responsible for your blocked ear. I advice you not to take the metronidazole tablets.
I advice you to do salt water gargling and steam inhalation.
As you have mentioned you have cold for nearly 7 weeks, cause for that should be found out, usually it might be allergic.
If you have fever you can take over the counter drug like paracetamol.
It will be good if you get your Comlete blood picture, a routine test done and you can meet GP with that report.


Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor