Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Vaginal hysterectomy, vaginal repair with cervix removal, cyst, left ovary removal lesions on bowel. Treatment?

i had a vaginal hysterectomy and vaginal repair with removal of cervix in sept 2012, just about 2 months later, i dont know how i knew but it was a cyst. i have had many cysts and they just burst but this one felt different and pain went down my left leg. from day 1 i have had to push to have something done about this. i finally had the cyst 6cm bleeding in on itself (dont know what that means) and i insisted they remove my left ovary to prevent future cysts appearing. during this time walking started to get really hard. my stomach would swell and i would be in so much agony. finally last week they removed the ovary and cyst and discovered lesions on my bowel. i now have been referred to the top surgeon to have it sorted. im 42 and worried please help
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your query and concern.

There are two reasons for the cyst. It may be due to a condition called endometriosis where the uterine lining develops inside the abdomen. It may grow on ovaries and cause cysts called chocolate cysts and also on other adjacent organs.

Other reason my be an ovarian tumor that may be cancerous and involved the bowel. Sometimes non cancerous tumors also stick to the bowel and may mimic cancerous ones. A rare cause is tuberculosis of the ovary or abdomen.

As of now, it is best to rule out the chances of cancer first. Test for tumor markers like CA 125, AFP, HCG and LDH are common ones done to help rule out cancer. Also a report of the microscopic examination findings of the cyst are very helpful. So ask your doctor about these and discuss it with your doctors. Further management will then depend upon the results.

Please do not worry as cancers are very rare whereas endometriosis and infections are very common. So the chances that the cyst was a benign one are higher.
Hope this was helpful.
Thanks for using HCM.

Feel free for any further queries.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Answered: Thu, 29 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor