Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

VDRL positive. Have sore throat. Is this test result correct?

dear sir last week i did my medical test and i was VDRL positive after that ON doctors advice i underwent TPHA test which came negative??? i was asked by my doctor to take ampiclox for syphillis for which i am not convinced..... one more thing i had sore throat during this period of time ..can VDRL be psoitive due to bacterial throat infection?? if yes wht to do now???
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for querry to HCM
As it is well known VDRL is a nontreponemal test designed for diagnosis of a sexually transmitted disease SYPHILIS.

VDRL is a very nonspecific test. TPHA is the specific test for syphilis. One of the major drawback of VDRL is that it gives false positive result in a battery of situations called Biological false positives.
VDRL is again of 2 types
1. Qualititive
2. Quantitative
Quantitative VDRL in most situations has the ability to exclude the biological false positives.

Get repeat testing done, if you are exposed to risk factor of a STD (you have not mentioned any exposure history).
Nothing to worry if it is a biological false positive.
All the best
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor