Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Uterine polypectomy, d&c done. Heavy bleeding, cramps after surgery. Will have a normal period?

Hi, I had a uterine polypectomy and d&c via hysteroscopy 3 days ago, two days before my period was due (I was not pregnant). After the surgery I ve had light brown bleeding and cramps . My period was due yesterday. Today I ve started bleeding a bit more heavily, brighter blood like the beginning of my period. I m really unclear on whether or not I still have a period due after the d&c. Can I expect a normal-ish period now or should I be concerned that I m now bleeding more than I was right after the surgery? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  678
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

if the procedure was done premenstrually then periods may come after surgery as the menstrual cycle does not have any relation to the surgery.

It is expected that the periods should decrease after the D and C and polypectomy and lighter flows than earlier are expected. But even this is not true in every case. Some women may continue to bleed heavily after the procedure. So watch you next few cycles.

You may take medicines like tranexamic acid to control bleeding if the bleeding is heavy after consulting your doctor. Also you will most likely be provided some medicines like progesterone after the D and C biopsy report is available to help control the bleeding.

So do not be concerned. Periods may come after D and C. Just ask your doctor for drugs to temporarily control bleeding if it is severe. You will be fine once treatment is started.
Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor