Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Uterine fundal myoma - is it a type of cancer or Tumor?

Uterine fundal myoma - is it a type of cancer or tumor? Hello Doctor, I am 50 yrs old woman. I have been suffering from both leg swelling from last two months. There is swelling in left hand too. I went to hospital and doctor says liver , heart and kidney are fine. They are unable to diagnose the problems. There is a liitle pain while urinating. Sometimes a bit of blood also coming out with urine. There is no pain in uterus or abdomen . My abdomen screen report shows that Uterus is anteverted, normal in size measuring 8.7x5.0x4.2 cm with a smooth contour and normal echopattern. A 4.2x3.5 cm sized hypoechoic SOL is seen in the uterine fundus. The endometrial echoline is central in position. Endometrium is not thickened. The cervix appears normal. Ovaries are normal in size, shape and echotexture. The r/t and l/t ovaries measures 2.2x1.2cm and 2.2x1.2cm respectively. Can you please suggest me is there any indication of tumor in uterus or probability of cancer. No pain. Digestion is ok. Weakness is there. Can t walk long and natural. Please suggest what will be my next step. Shall be grateful to you. Note: When I take medicine, the swelling goes off. But as I stop, it comes again.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Uterine myoma is a benign condition. It is not cancer. It is a growth arising from the uterine musculature. A growing uterine myoma definitely requires removal especially when it is giving rise to pressure symptoms , urine and stool problems. If u leave the fibroma it will keep growing till the monthly periods last. Surgery is advisable. Hope you get well soon take care..
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
tumor in uterus is fibroid ,which is mostly benign in nature,but it can increase in size with the passage of solution if troubling is hysterectomy ,removal of uterus in this age . Malignant changes do occur in 1-2 % of cases only.So consult gynec for further management.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor