Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Using ocp contraception. Suggest some long term devices that could be use for contraception

I am working women with 2 kids, and using OCP’s. I needed information regarding this long term devices that I could use for contraception .
Asked On : Fri, 2 May 2008
Answers:  2 Views:  1223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
“NOVA- T” this device can work for almost 3-4 years. It’s safe and comes with least side effects. I have been using them for some time now and feel very comfortable. Initially there was some spotting and pain later I have become very comfortable. Copper T 380 A can be used anywhere between 7-10 years, based on the compliance. There is no problem with since I have been using it for some time. If you have some infections of the urinary tract or pelvic infections, then you need to avoid this contraception. There could be complications of spontaneous expulsion of the device, or even uterine perforation. There could be discomfort during the act of coitus where the male partner could feel the tie or the thread but that could be reduced in length if so required. There are few hormone implant, which once injected can be left alone since they will work for 3 years. Progestasert was the first hormonal uterine device, LNG-20 IUS - marketed as Mirena “Fibro Plant” is anchored to the fundus of the uterus as the GyneFix
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2008
  User's Response
the best thing that i would suggest you is go for tubectomy
Answered: Fri, 13 Jun 2008


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor