Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Using no contraceptive pills after unprotected sex. Getting regular periods. Worried about future pregnancy?

I HAVE TAKEN MORE THAN 50 CONTRACEPTIVE PILLS AFTER HAVING SEX WITH MY BOYFRIEND FROM ALMOST 3 YEARS. BUT FROM PAST 7-8 MONTHS IM NOT TAKING ANY PILLS AFTER SEX.. MY BOYFRIEND NEVER USED CONDOM AIN ANY OF OUR INTERCOURSE BUT THEN IM GETTING MY REGULAR MONTHLY PERIODS TOO. IM WORRIED THAT WILL HAVE MY PREGNANCY IN FUTURE OR NOT?? CAN I HAVE MY BABY IN FUTURE??
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
As you get your period very regular, it shows that there is no hormonal imbalance due to taking contraceptive pills.
So I do not see any problem having pregnancy in future.
It is likely that you enjoyed unprotected sex during safe period when there is least chance of having pregnancy.
But to be on safer side consult gynaec and get investigated.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor