Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Using apple cider vinegar for genital warts. Opinion?

I have been doing some reading on ACV( Apple Cider Vinegar ) treatments for genial warts . What are your views on this treatment? I have been doing it for about a week now and I am starting to see some results. What is the reason that most doctors dont recommend this treatment for people? It seems to me that a lot of people have cured themselves like this. I am aware that the virus still remains in the body, but it seems to take care of the worst. I have had my warts for about 3 years now and have tried almost everything my doctor told me from freezing to burning it with acid.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for your query,There is no single effective cure for removal of genital warts. A number of treatment options exist; however, no treatment is 100% effective in eliminating warts and preventing them from coming back in all patients. It also is not possible to eliminate infection with human papillomavirus once it has occurred. Genital warts may go away on their own in about 10%-20% of people over a period of three to four months.

Cryotherapy: This technique freezes the wart using liquid nitrogen or a "cryoprobe." It is an excellent first-line treatment because response rates are high with few side effects.
Laser treatment: This treatment is used for extensive or recurrent genital warts. It may require local, regional, or general anesthesia. The laser physically destroys the HPV-induced lesion. Disadvantages include high cost, increased healing time, scarring, and potentially infectious viral particles in the air caused by the laser plume.
Electrodesiccation: This technique uses an electric current to destroy the warts. It can be done in the office with local anesthesia. Of note, the resulting smoke plume may be infectioon ... with good health... regards, Dr. Sharmila
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.