Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Using Faceclin-A for acne. Should I continue to use to remove scars?

Sir, I am 19 yrs old teen . My face had been full of acne last year,by using Faceclin -A gel and Doxycycline hyclate tablet(softlets) my arcn are stopped but scars of last year acne are left .... I am still using Faceclin-A ... Should i may continue with it to remove scars of last year ... Please help me about this issue Thanks .
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Saurabh,
Faceclin A gel contains clindamycin and adaplene. Both these drugs work on acne. But none of these is going to help in acne scars.
If you are applying faceclin-A gel for the improvement of acne scars only, then I suggest you to stop it.
Acne scar treatment depends on the type of acne scars. A dermatology opinion must be sought for that.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - skin & VD
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor