Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Used withdrawal method during intercourse post miscarriage, taken nordette. Chance of pregnancy?

i recently had a miscarriage . supposedly fetus was 8 weeks but after tvs performed jan.5, found out that size and growth only less 7 weeks... fetus came out naturally jan.9 then followed by menstrual like bleeding which lasted 13-14 days after jan.9. my ob advised not to have sex for 6 weeks but since my hubby and i got intimate, we had sex last jan, 24, 25 and 28 and used no condoms , but did the withdrawal instead. Is there any chance that i will get pregnant after those activities? I really don t want to be pregnant again after the pain of loss of miscarriage, also because I still have a 9 month old baby who is really very active and hard to take care alone. I am getting paranoid last night so this morning i took 4pcs Nordette. pls tell me ur thoughts. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

What is the mean of any suggestion, if you do not follow your doctor.
First of all you did not follow any genuine gap between your last delivery and the fresh pregnancy, which is very advisable for your and fetus health, after that you have gone through a missed abortion and you doctor advised, not to have sex for 6 weeks to regularize your reproductive system, but both of you seems very careless persons.
After that you have taken 4 tablets of Nordette, who advise you for that, you do not it's adverse events like bleeding irregularities, thrombo-embolic events and many more.
Better way if you search a counselor/psychologist also, for your mental and sexual instability.
Please mind one thing if your doctor advise anything, then there would be any scientific reason for that and it is in favor of your wellness, so please follow your doctor honestly, for you and your family.

Now wait for your next period, period can be come early or late, because you have gone through a missed abortion and period will take time to regularize.
So if any significant delay, then follow a pregnancy test and consult your doctor.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor