Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Used plan b, missing periods, had protected intercourse. Pregnant?

Hello. I usually have my periods between 28-32 days. My period date in feb was 25th and I used primulot on 24th, 25th, 26th of feb to postpone my period as 26th ismy wedding. Then I had my period on 29th feb. coming to the month of march I used plan b on 25th. Though it happened 33 days I didn t have my period till date.How ever we didn t have intercourse till 21st march due to pain. But mean while during these days wen v tried seminalfluid fell near my vagina . is there a chance of pregnancy without happens sex. We had intercourse without ejaculation of semen . Later we used condoms . But for safety I had plan b also. I m scared If I m pregnant due to delay in periods. Please answer...
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Unprotected intercourse around the ovulation period without ejaculation can cause pregnancy as the pre-ejaculate contains enough sperms to cause fertilization. As you have taken the emergency pill, you are likely to have hormonal disturbance for some time and your period may be delayed. If you do not get your period on your expected date, you should see your doctor within the next two weeks for an evaluation and guidance. In the future, please use proper contraception and reserve the pill only for real emergencies. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor