Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Used lysol spray for six months. Would this be a big problem?

hi i am 17 years old and i used a whole bottle of lysol spray for several months. (about 6months) would this be a big problem?? i used it in my dressing room mostly, and also all over my room. would this cause any problems?? it s just today that i actually read the back of the can and noticed that it s not used for clothing and that it s harmful to human. I haven t had any skin problems yet, but i ve been sleepy alot more than usual, . as soon as i read the back of it, i ran out of my room and put my clothes in the laundry. i must say that i did inhale quite alot of lysol for the past 6 months. i m not gonna use it from now on, but i heard that lysol has cancer causing things in it. Is that true??
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Lysol sprays can cause eye, skin or mucous membrane irritation following acute, heavy exposure. However, according to their Material Safety Data Sheets, Lysol sprays are not considered carcinogenic by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), the National Toxicology Program (NTP) or the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC). In other words, there's no known cancer risk associated with the use of Lysol sprays.
I hope that answers your question!
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor