Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Used Ajax powder and spray for cleaning, had coughing, abdominal pain, nausea, loss of appetite. Treatment?

I cleaned a small bathroom with Ajax spray and powder, plus an all purpose cleaner. I didn t specifically mix them but did use them separately on same surfaces. The smell of the Ajax spray especially made me cough initially, I was in the small bathroom for over three hours and now even 12 hours later I still have slight abdominal pain and feel nauseous and have lost my appetite . What should I do? Is it likely the two are related?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your query on HCM
The symptoms that you developed after using the spray suggests poisoning with lead.
May be lead is the component of the spray.
I suggest you to visit your doctor and explain the symptoms to him/her and get specific treatment.

Thaks and take care
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor