Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Urosepsis developed after prostate operation. Was given ciptran. Why increase in serum creatinine?

after prostate operation at the age of 72 urepsis developed given ciptran for 5 days and niftron100mg twice daily for 15 days. however,after some times uti developed causing kidney infection resulting sharp increase in serum creatinine upto 4.8 then after long antibiotic medication of 15 days(IV) infection reduced causing creatinine to reduce to 2.8(stable from last 24days). now, a doctor has prescribed niftas50 daily for 3-6 months. In between, for ecolli treatment, norflox 400 has been given for 14 days twice daily. Moreover, another doctor has recommended to continue norflox400 daily at night for further 20 days. advice
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
The cause for raised creatinine most likely is ATIN(Drug induced),which can be confirmed by kidney biopsy
You do not require to take Chronic suppressive treatment for UTI.
Maintain good fluid intake & do not take any painkillers or similer antibiotics
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor