Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Urine test showing positive for pregnancy despite taking primolut. Worried about the safety of the child

Dear madam

My wife had done Prega-News Kit and found negative than we go for doctor and she advice to take primolut_n 5mg for 5 days. My wife taken this 2 tab for one day. but she was felling very weak than i go for her Uriene Test and found Positive . Than again doctor told for Ultasound and result was 5weeks 6 days We are afraid about the baby wether safe or not what to do plz. help
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Progestins, in general, should be withheld during pregnancy. Progestins cross the placenta. Although many studies fail to demonstrate an increase in teratogenicity when progestins are given in the first trimester, the possibility that genital abnormalities may appear in male and female fetuses exposed to progestins during that period has been suggested by some studies. The low number of abnormalities reported include an increased risk of hypospadias in male fetuses exposed to intrauterine progesterone and virilization of the female fetus' external genitalia when exposed to ethisterone and norethindrone. There is some controversy about the reliability of these reports.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor