Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Upset stomach, low appetite, bumps on abdomen. Could it be due to acid reflux?

Hi the other day I had pain in my upper right quadrent that came in waves. I also had what i thought were symptoms of my acid reflux cause I had a sour feeling all along my upper abdomen by my diaphragm. I am feeling a little better now but i still have an upset stomach and I havent had very much to eat. Today i notice two pea sized bumps in my abdomen. One is in the upper left quadrent and the other is in the right. I dont know if I am just being paranoid or not but I would like to know if I should seek medical attention? Is it possible that my acid reflux could be the cause?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes sometimes acid reflux can cause upper abdominal pain and retrosternal pain, but you should first get an ecg done to rule out any cardiac pain because of the affected region, once ecg is normal an upper GI endoscopy should be done to know the cause of the reflux.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 9 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor