Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Upper teeth removal due to infection, had alveoplasty, now have bone slivers, hanging tissues, pain. Another alveoplasty needed?

I had all of my upper teeth removed 6 weeks ago due to a severe infection which was quite a shock. Every one of my teeth had porcelain crowns I have always been an advocate for Ora Health and saw my dentist every six months, however this still happened. Through all of this I had to also have an alveoplasty, now I have more bone slivers and tissue that is hanging and very hard to the touch as well as painful. Will I need a other alveoplasty to clean up the site ????? Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  7 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi
if its more than a weak you underwent alveoplasty and still
There is gingival hangings and bone silvers then yes you might
have to undergo alveoplasty again otherwise wait for a weak
let healing occur.
Regards
dr.sapna
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

If there is more than a week you have done with the alveoloplsty and there are still there are bone silvers and loose hanging tissues you need to visit to the concerned Dentist.
Take an x-ray of the region, you probabaly have to go for another alveoloplasty, which will be best decided on the visual and radiographic examination.
Take a complete course of antibiotics and analgesics under the prescription of your Dentist.
At home take lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash rinses.
Also get your blood sugar level examined.


Hope you find you as helpful,

Regards.
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Mrunal Meshram's  Response
hello
thank you for sharing your concern in HCM forum
kindly mention your age.
if it more than 10 days after alveoloplasty , then there are chances of it.
i would advice you to revisit your dentist.
start with multivitamins and vitamin c tablets for fast healing
for pain , you can take analgesics under your dentists prescription.
for any doubt , write us back
regards
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Satish Singh's  Response
hello, thanx for writing in..
it should have been healed up till now, visit your dentist again, may be u'll need another alveoplasty....till then take proper oral hygiene measures, gargle with warm saline water 4-5 times a day.
thanx
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Souranjita Chattopadhyaya's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing in this forum,

Healing process takes time generally 4-6 weeks...as already 6 weeks over...so its better to go to Dentist for furthur check-up...

Bone slivers has to be trimmed properly...

Meanwhile you can continue warm saline rinses which hastens the healing process...

Wish you good health...

Regards...
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
HELLO
FRIEND I AM HAPPY TO HELP YOU WITH
ITS VERY SAD THAT YOU HAD TO LOOSE ALL YOUR TEETH. YOU SHOULD MENTION YOUR AGE ALSO WHILE REPORTING A QUERY.. WELL IF THE HANGINGS AND BONE SLIVERS ARE HARD AND HURTING YOU YOU CAN HAVE TO GO FOR ALVEOLOPLASTY AGAIN. I WILL ADVICE THIS TIME TO CONSULT SOME OTHER DENTAL SURGEON PREFERABLY ORAL SURGEON.. ALSO YOU DID NOT MENTION THE TIME WHEN YOU HAD ALVEOLOPLASTY. PLEASE TELL YOUR SURGEON ALL THE DETAILS AND INFORMATION CORRECTLY...
TO AVOID YOUR PAIN FOR MEAN WHILE YOU CAN START WARM SALINE RISES 3-4 TIMES A DAY AND ALSO TAKE SOME PAIN KILLERS...
HOPE IT HELPS
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

A thorough clinical evaluation of the condition is required prior to planning treatment.

Visit an oral surgeon as well as a prosthodontist regarding this.

Meanwhile,take antibiotics complete course to prevent underlying infection.

Maintain oral hygiene well.

Brush and floss your teeth as well as tongue daily.

Avoid heavy chewing on loads and take rest.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor