Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Upper stomach pain, nausea, green diarrhea, stomach rumbling, gas. Suggest?

Three weeks ago I had upper stomach pain and nausea . Went to the clinic and they said I had a stomach. For the last three weeks, I have still had irritating stomach pain more after eating, nausea and green diarrhea . Also bad upper stomach rumbling and gas. I have bad acid reflux and had my gallbladder Removed 8 years ago after the birth of my son. It almost feels like the attacks I had when I had my gallbladder.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Gina,
Thanks for writing your query.

It seems that you are havinng infection in your gastrointestinal tract.
You should get your stool examined and start antibiotic according to the reports of the investigation.

You should also take antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg once a day along with Domperidone 10 mg and antiamoebic like Metronoidiazole 400 mg thrice a day along with a probiotic preparation.
Antispasmodic like Dicycloverine can be taken for abdominal pain.

Also take care of your diet. You should have light meals with less spice and oil, prepared under hygeinic conditions. Also maintain your hydration by drinking pure water and Oral Rehydration Fluids.

If the problem persists, get yourself examined clinically.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, gina15evans,
Well, since you have had your gallbladder removed you don't have to
worry about that. From your description of abdominal pain, nausea and
green diarrhea , it sounds like you have some kind of "Acute Gastroenteritis".
This could be from a case of food poisoning by eating some contaminated food
or drink. If you have been treated for any infection in the recent days or weeks,
we have to think about C.Difficile infection which needs to be diagnosed by stool
toxin tests and treated with appropriate antibiotics.
It could also be viral in nature. Noro virus, Roto virus can cause this.
Acid reflux by itself can't give you these symptoms.
Very rarely , some people will develop "Bile salt " induced diarrhea after the
gallbladder removal, but this happens fairly soon after surgery not after years.
Wait a couple of days, stay on bland diet, avoid excess caffeine, spices, fatty and
greasy foods and drink clear liquids. Sport drinks, apple juice are good. You can
take peptobismol or kaopectate for diarrhea . If you develop any high fever, chills,
and continued diarrhea or vomiting , you need to see the doctor or be seen at
a medical facility.
I wish you well.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor