Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Upper right molar extracted, advised to stop smoking

hello, i had my upper right molar extracted on Friday afternoon. My dentist placed a few stitches and I was advised to use gauze for a couple hrs after. As a smoker, I was advised of dry socket and to avoid smoking at all cost . Bottomline, when is the earliest that I may be able to smoke again?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
after extraction, its best to avoid smoking for atleast two weeks or untill the socket is properly healed. so your dentist have advised you right. for speedy recovery do warm saline rinses and gargle after eating anything , so as to avoid food being stuck in the extraction site, though such thing happening in your case will be rare because of the stitches. but still , why to take chances. and if possible, stop smoking for the betterment of your and your family's health.

wishing you speedy recovery
With best regards
Dr Ankit Aggarwal
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Ravin Shah's  Response
Hello Flores76,

Your dentist has explained you nicely consequences of smoking after Extraction.Smoking cessation is the most essential thing to prevent Dry socket formation which is quite painful and and troublesome condition.The treatment of dry socket requires dressing of ZOE cement and antibiotics as well as painkillers.So you will suffer for more couple of weeks if you don't stop smoking at least for 2 weeks.I will suggest smoking cessation at least for 2 weeks.

Have a nice day.
Dr.Ravin Shah B.D.S. Ahmedabad
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
i read your problem your dentist gave you all the instruction after extraction which you should follow truly....
if you will not stop smoking at this point you will face a problem of dry socket.........
and in general smoking is not at all good for general health and oral health...........
you can face so many pathologies because of smoking in your mouth like oral submucous fiberosis,in which you will not be able to pen your mouth,oral cancer can also be another problem,and like these problems there are so many problems.......
so please stop smoking.....
take care
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Latif's  Response
hi , yes just after surgery the smoking can be bad for your wound healing. after 5th day of your extraction you can smoke with out any danger. but generally smoking is not good for oral hygiene and respiratory system. regards.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Varun Mishra's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,
It is advised to stop smoking because it will hasten the complete clott formation leading to dry socket.
you can start smoking afterthe stiches are cut and to also., you should start slowly and then to normal.

Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepali Upadhyaya's  Response
hello flores,
your dentist has given you the right advise because if you will not take precaution of not smoking at this moment then you may get dry socket which is very painful and will lead you in further trouble.You might smoke after 10 days or so. But being a dental surgeon and tobacco cessation specialist i will recommend you to quit smoking. Smoking in no way is a good thing to carry on. it harms one's body in various ways.
If you seriously plan for quitting smoking i can help you out.

happy healing.
dr deepali, dental surgeon and Tobacco cessation specilaist, Lucknow
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor