Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Upper gum surgery done. Having pain along with headache. Should I consult a doctor?

i have had a uper gum sergery to trie to save a ,molar ,said the dentist .And i always have pain like if never has been healing .Last night i bite a cookie and i felt extremely headhache at the level of want to go to the hospital.Today i could t bite anything becouse of it.I cannot afford to go to the hospital,Do you think Doctor is an emergency???(the gum sergery was 5 years ago) Thank you so much!
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM,

As you said you have undergone a Flap surgery for your gums to save your tooth and its been 5 years now. so the area is giving you problem after a long time. This needs an x ray examination of the affected area which will show if there is some infection or bone loss .

Pain in the molar on biting indicates decay or some kind of pulpal infection, or root caries.

i suggest you to consult a dentist and get an OPG radiograph done which will show the success of flap surgery done ,condition of gums and underlying bone.

Till then you can have aceclofenac with serratiopeptidase tablet which relieves pain

take care.

Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Devapriya's  Response
The headache will be due to referred pain from the infected tooth.i would suggest you to consult a periodontist(gum specialist) take an dental x ray and see if there is any infection in the tooth and gums.After gum surgery you need to follow up with the specialist on a regular basis because there might be recurrence of the gum infection if the oral health maintenance is not good.
thank you
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
According to the history given by you, it appears that pain which you are experiencing may be because of the sensitivity developed after the gum surgery . Headache may be because of any infection in your teeth or gum leading to radiating pain in the head region. I would suggest you to take ibuprofen with paracetomol combination for pain. See your dentist to rule out presence of any infection leading to pain . If still pain persists then it could be due to some other cause , for it see your physician .
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor