Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Unwanted 72 pill is safe for age below 18, meals required for intake of the medicine

hiii doctor, i want to know that unwanted 72 pill is safe for age below 18 or not? and what type of meal required after taking this tablet........... i also want to know that is it safe in case also if sperms are not injected in vagina and i have only a doubt about that................ and i want to take it as precaution only because i m not sure about injection of sperms in vagina......... please help......
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are below 18 please do not self medicate. You are not even sure about what happened.
It is not safe practice and henceforth please be more careful. I would advise you to refrain from taking a chance and at least use a condom during intercourse.
Not just for pregnancy but also to protect from transmitted diseases.
For now please see a gynecologist who will keep this confidential and help you take the right medicine.
Please do not self medicate with the emergency contraceptive pill as it will disturb your hormonal cycle.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to health care forum,
Unwanted 72 tablet is a safe without having more side effects.
In child bearing age one can take without any problem but if you are below 18 years you may require prescription.
You can take this tablet with any food but only criteria are that one should take with full stomach to avoid side effects.
Do not take on empty stomach.
You can take as a precaution if you think that semen has not entered in the vagina.
There is no harm if sperms are not entered in the vagina and one has taken Unwanted 72.
Hope, have answered your query.
If you have any further query I will be happy to help.
Ok and have a good day.
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor