Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Unsafe sex with tampon, had slight discharge, yeast infection. STI?

about 1 week ago I had sex drunk, without realising I had a tampon in. It was unprotected. I then pulled it out and I thought I was fine. my period was then less. I then had unprotected sex twice with a different sexual partner. I woke up with a horrible smelling discharge with a slight colour, but looked like the end of a period. there is no pain and it only comes occasionally, I am worried this is an STI or is it more likely to be a yeast infection caused by the tampon.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
As per your query there were two episodes unsafe sex. Within 7 days period of unsafe sex presenting as foul smelling discharge makes the possibility of Trichomoniasis and not yeast infection.
Trichomoniasis caused by parasite n known as Trichomonas vaginalis. It is mainly Symptomatic in females where itching or burning sensation in vagina or internally and pain in intercourse and urination are the common symptoms. But the hallmark of this problem is yellow-green, itchy, frothy, foul-smelling ( we call it typically "fishy" smell) discharge from vagina within 5 to 28 days of exposure. Men are typically asymptomatic.
Possibility of candidiasis or yeast infection is less as it do not present as foul smelling colored discharge but rather presents as curdy white discharge witch is not foul smelling.
For the treatment part you can take Tinidazole 2 g or Secnidazole 2 g or alternatively metronidazole 2 g as single dose. The last one sometimes cause bad taste so preference to first two.
Last point of suggestion – Always use condoms as best part of protection in future.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor