Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, white coating on tongue, negative HIV test, fever coughing green phlegm. HIV?

Hello I am scared I might have acute hiv. I had a brief unprotected sex encounter with an atlanta firefighter four weeks ago. I developed a very mild white coating on tongue after eight days and went to the doctor and he said it was geographic tongue and did an hiv test and it was negative. However, at two weeks about, I developed a low grade fever for two days that did not exceed 100 and then developed a bad cough. I also lost my voice and started coughing up green phlegm. I am feeling better but worried. Is this acute hiv?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

An upper or lower respiratory tract infection also may likely to be associated with cough, loss of voice and cough with green sputum. This may be a common problem for anybody and everybody especially when our working or living atmosphere changed. Earliest symptoms due to HIV might take not less than 4 weeks to manifest, that too, not with all who infected but only with 40-50% people who got infected.Then the symptoms may likely to persist for not less than 3-4 weeks. So your problem is quite unlikely to be due to HIV and have your HIV test after 12 weeks with antibody Rapid tests or now with PCR or P24 Antigen test, just to rule out the possibility of HIV with you.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor