Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, taken unwanted 72. Will the pill prove effective since sperms last for more than a week?

i had unprotected sex but within 8 hours i gave her i- pill contraceptive medicines to avoid pregnancy, but the pill effective only for 72 hours. My question is that, sperm can last for almost 7 days so even though she ate the pill the sperm can be fertilised again after 72 hours so if she ovulate after 72 hours, is it possible to get pregnant? what is the use of the pill in that case of after 72 hours?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

Cipla ipill is is a single dose emergency contraceptive that provides a safe and easy way to prevent unplanned pregnancy after unprotected sex if taken within 72 hrs.The chances of failure are if the dose taken is delayed to after 72 hrs.It should not be taken later than 72 hours.If you take the ipill within 24 hours of unprotected sex, is is 95% effective.The ipill is ineffective if the patient is already pregnant. It will not end a pregnancy that has already begun.

The ipill prevents the ovulation, fertilization or implantation of the egg in the uterus and thus prevent pregnancy.

The chances of pregnancy are less in your case since you gave her within 72 hrs after sexual intercourse.

Thank you

Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor