Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, pregnancy. Taken cipla mtp kit, mifepristone. Will this terminate pregnancy?

Dear Dr me and my wife had an unprotected sex and now she is not having her periods which are due on 12th of november 2012 and She have done pregnancy test it showed positive. today she took the cipla Mtp kit one tablet of Mifepristone 200mg . will it work to terminate the pregnancy. we had a sex on 13th november 2012 and her periods are due on 10 december 2012 , but she didn t had her periods till date .
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Please understand that you should never take medical abortion without proper medical supervision.
Firstly, a gynecologist needs to check the correct gestational age ( duration of pregnancy )
Secondly needs to confirm that pregnancy is inside the uterus ( not ectopic - in tubes or ovaries )
Thirdly, after Mifepristone, Misoprostol tablets need to be taken in the correct dosage and correct route to ensure completion of the medical termination.
Fourthly, after complete course is over, you need to have a follow up visit to check that no retained tissue is inside the uterus.
Taking such pills on your own in the wrong dose and wrong way without consulting a doctor can lead to severe bleeding, infection and incomplete abortion.
Please have a consultation tomorrow itself.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das

The medicine is very useful.

But you should give 2 misoprostol tablet intravaginally after 2 days.

In the mean time you should consult a gynecologist for any side effects like heavy bleeding.

Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor