Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, no ejaculation inside, taken i-pill, delayed periods. Chances of pregnancy?

hello sir ma ques is that i had done unprotected sex with ma boyfriend when 7 dayz were left to ma periods to come nd then he didnt ejaculated inside according to him nd for protection i had taken i pill within 5 hours nd after that i m not having periods ma periods r late by8 days now ...is there ny chanvce of being pregnant plz help as i m very tensed....thanx....or is it the side effect of i pill which is delaying the periods plz tell me sir i m suffering with the back as well as leg pain ....
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.
Since you took an i-pill just seven days before your periods, the delay in periods that you are having is likely to be due to the side effect of i-pill. You can wait for one more week for your periods to come and then test for pregnancy to find out the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaibhav Agarwal's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to the forum,
your periods are overdue by 8 days after an unprotected sex and also taking of ipill within 5 hours of the sex.
you have not mentioned the methods in which you have taken the ipill, have you followed the written instructions of the ipills. you correctly know that using ipills frequently can very well cause irregularities in menstrual cycle.
presently to avoid your tension and confusion, kindly do a urine pregnancy test , which will give you a picture about your conception status and then you can proceed for other investigations like blood tests, Hb%, ultrasound, etc.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor