Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, nausea, headaches, frequent urination, pinkish blood. Pregnancy symptoms?

So my period came on 6.6.12 and went off on 6.10.12 came on again 6.30.12 went off on 7.4.12 I had unprotected sex on 6.13.12, 6.26.12, 6.27.12 7.6.12 7.11.12 7.12.12 7.18.12 7.19.12 lately I ve been eating a lot more than usual, breast have gotten more firmer, nausea from time to time, slight headaches back pains, cramps frequent urination .. But i was wondering will my period be considered missed if it doesn t come on by the end of this month & not to long ago I went to the bathroom & when i wiped there was some light pink really light brownish blood but i took the tissue & put it up there i could really see it that way but its not flowing and Im having some light cramping pains now.. So what do you think this could be??
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Please do a home urine pregnancy test now to rule out pregnancy. The days of unprotected sexual intercourse are many. Hence is it is difficult to predict if you have conceived in this time. Doing this test now is the simplest solution to the problem now.

Depending on the test result, you may proceed further.

The symptoms you are experiencing are seen in pregnancy too. That is why it is a possibility.

Else, it should be normal progesterone excess phase and should be gone with time.

It is wise to meet a Gynecologist.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Your last period occurred after 24 days. You did not mention if it is the same every time. If it is so, your period is missing now. You can get a pregnancy test done if you do not get a period in the next couple of days. The spotting you had could be a sign of an implantation as well as an indication of a period or something else. Given your history and symptoms I feel there is a problem with your pregnancy, so I suggest you see a doctor immediately. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you got last period on 6.30.12 So your 7.11 after contacts falls in fertile period.
We can not detect pregnancy by symptoms as there were several reason common to several condition.You should take pregnancy test on 8.1.12 to confirm.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor