Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, ejaculation inside vagina, heavy periods with blood clots. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I had un protected sex with my boyfriend just a day before my period i got my period and it s really heavy and really clotty it s nit normal he did do his business in me .. Could I be pregnant I need help??? I fell pregnant to my first daughter only 3 days before my period could this have happened again??? But I did not get my period with her ....
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Be assured that you could not be pregnant due to the said act, this time. In a female physiologically,the ideal time of conception is 14 days before her periods that is, (for an ovum to get fertilized). For example, a woman is having a 30 days cycle, she might get conceived if she happened to have an unprotected intercourse around 16th day of the cycle. (30 - 14 = 16th day) 16th +or-3days i.e.13 -19th day is the unsafe period for her with regard to pregnancy.
But having an unprotected sex with the boy friend, increases the chances of acquiring Sexually transmitted infections in BOTH.
So always Practice monogamy i.e. restrain to singgle partner or
ALWAYS use condoms in extramarital sex.
take care
Dr.K.Muthukumar MD
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor